Privacy Policy at Rocketseed

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. In general, we will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. The amount of personal information you are required to supply will normally be limited to that which is necessary to supply the service or carry out the transaction that you have requested. If other information is requested, it will be labelled as optional.

What we do With Your Personal Data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Customers / Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

  • The processing of subject data is done for the purpose of contact management, sales and distribution of products and services, as well as for communication and marketing. These steps are required prior to a contract with the data subject, and retention of such data for a maximum of six year, or what is required for tax and legal purposes.

From our Contractors we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

  • Organisation’s administration and management, and these steps are required prior to a contract with the data subject. The data is retained for a maximum of six years, or what is required for tax and legal purposes.

What Personal Data do we Collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization.

We collect:

  • Financial Details
  • Identification Number
  • Location Information
  • Banking Details
  • Confidential Correspondence
  • Email, Social Networks
  • Name
  • Telephone contact details

Who Might we Share Your Personal Data With?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

We transfer personal data to the following organisations and countries:

Data Subject TypeOrganisation NameTypeCountry
Customers/ClientsSalesforce EMEA LimitedProcessorUnited Kingdom
Contractors/EmployeesPeopleHR®ProcessorUnited Kingdom

How do we Look After Personal Data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Use of Cookies

Rocketseed does not make use of “cookies” except to compile aggregated statistics about web site usage. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you or your computer, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

While they are only used for internal tracking purposes, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Email Newsletters

In our regular mailings, we use technology to help track interest in our features, to help us improve our service and the content we share with our subscribers.

Recipients of our newsletters have had to express a legitimate interest and has either;

  • Opted in to receive newsletters, or;
  • Established a clear business relationship or interest by being a customer

Our newsletter servers, which are hosted in USA, are covered by Privacy Shield Framework that governs transfers of data between the EU and USA. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes. The framework also brings legal clarity for businesses relying on transatlantic data transfers.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below

United Kingdom
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
international.team@ico.org.uk
+44 1625 545 745
www.ico.org.uk

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Rocketseed (United Kingdom) Limited
11 Southwick Mews
London
W2 1JG
United Kingdom
+442077069520
contactus@rocketseed.com